Privacy

Home/Privacy
Privacy 2017-05-20T03:12:42+00:00

Privacy Policy

sprightly.com.au

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information about you as an individual.

We and Us refer to Sprightly Transport Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 604 255 012).
Website means any website by which We provide access to the Sprightly Fleet Management System customer portal.
Personal Information means any information that identifies you or that reasonably enables you to be identified.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should check the Website regularly to see the most up to date version.

How we collect Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information as is reasonably necessary to operate the Website.

We will only collect Personal Information directly from you or your employer, if you access the Website on behalf of your employer.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold may include:

  • your first and last name
  • your mobile phone number and email address

When you visit the Website, small data files called cookies will be placed on your computer. The purpose of a cookie is to enable our systems to identify your Website session and restrict the data that you are able to access via the Website. These cookies will automatically expire at a predetermined time after the session is finished. You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are refused, however doing so will prevent you from accessing the Website.

How we use and disclose Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect for the purpose of authenticating users of the Website and to provide Website functionality.

We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties, but service providers (such as data centres) who we utilise solely in connection with hosting data for and operating the Website may hold Personal Information in an encrypted form in the ordinary course of providing their data hosting services. We do not disclose Personal Information to any third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

How we store Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to safeguard Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, theft, modification or disclosure. The measures we employ include encryption of all data at rest, and two-factor authentication for access to the Website.

We take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify all Personal Information where it is no longer necessary to retain the information for the purposes for which it was requested, or as required by law.

We cannot guarantee that information you choose to transmit over the Internet or any telecommunications network will remain totally secure during transmission, or that criminal activity will not occur in relation to Personal Information that we hold (such as theft of Personal Information from our premises).

How you can access Personal Information we hold

You may contact us at any time using the details below to update or amend any Personal Information that we hold.

You may also request access to any Personal Information that we hold. In most cases we will provide you a summary of the Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) if you contact us using the details below.

Contacting us about privacy matters

If you would like to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@sprightly.com.au.

What if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any privacy complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – see http://www.oaic.gov.au for details.